DIRECTORY OF ORGANIZATIONS
CHURCH OFFICERS
CLASS LEADERS (Assistants)
Rev. Maria Thomas (Perdale Johnson) – Children and Youth
Rev. Dr. Kathy Thomas McFadden –Young Adults
Juanita Tucker (John Oliver)
Joseph Trimble (Dr. Kathy Jackson)
Margaret Bonner (Geri Lang)
Quintello Smith (Carrie Floyd)
Ethel Bell (Juraldine Battle-Hodge)
Dr. Kathy Jackson
ORGANIZATIONAL BOARDS
DEACONESS
Annie Thomas, President
Carolyn Tarver, Vice President
Margaret Bonner
Laura Green
Larrie Wilson
Maxine Gardner, Emeritus
Carrie Floyd
Jacqueline Trimble
Jacqueline Matthews
Doris Lindsey
Marybelle Trimble
STEWARDESS BOARD
Debbie Moore, President
Carolyn Tarver, Vice President
Geri Lang, Treasurer
Juanita Tucker, Secretary
Alice Avery
Maxine Gardner, Emeritus
Jacqueline Matthews
Annie H. Thomas
Carylon A. Thomas
MISSIONARY SOCIETY
Carolyn Thomas, President
Barbara McCain, Life Members Chair
CHRISITAN EDUCATION
Rev. Dr. Kathy Thomas McFadden, Chair
Dr. Jacqueline Allen Trimble
Carolyn Tarver
Geri Lang
Courtney Tarver
Joseph Trimble
Bronnie Adams
Juanita Tucker
Rev. Maria Thomas
Perdale Johnson
Edmund Moore
CHRISTIAN EDUCATION
Edmund Moore, Director
Carolyn Tarver, Coordinator of Acolytes
Bronnie Adams and Perdale Johnson, Dance Ministry
SUNDAY SCHOOL
Dr. Jacqueline Allen Trimble, Superintendent
Joseph Trimble, Asst. Superintendent
Juanita Tucker, Youth
J. Battle-Hodge and Yolanda Gray, Young Adults
Barbara McCain, Steady Workers
Jerome McCain, Men’s Bible Class
Edmund Moore, Teachers
SONS OF VARICK
Bright Bozeman
DAUGHTERS OF VARICK
Geri Lang
WORSHIP
MUSIC MINISTRY
Geri Lang, Mass Choir
Darrian Stovall, Musician
Gerry Green, Drummer
David Boykin, Saxophonist
COMBINED USHERS
Jacqueline Johnson Smith, President
Carrie F. Floyd, Secretary/Treasurer
CLUBS/MINISTRIES/SPECIAL COMMITTEES
ALTAR GUILD
Debbie Moore
Bronnie Adams
Kamela Kennedy
OUTREACH MINISTRY/EVANGELISM
Joseph Trimble
WELLNESS MINISTRY
Dr. George Thomas
COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC RELATIONS
HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE
Stewardess Board
Steward Board
Deaconess Board
Missionary Society
Combined Usher Board
CULINARY COMMITTEE
Deaconesses/Stewardesses/WH&OMS
BUDGET/FINANCE COMMITTEE
Courtney Tarver, Chair
George Thomas, Treasurer
Stewards and Trustees